Glossary

Welcome to the Grooming and Gaming glossary.  I’m creating this resource to help people determine what all these crazy names in the ingredients mean.

I will attempt to be as objective as possible in the descriptions and leave decisions of health to the reader.  This is a “living document” which is new guy speak for work in progress.

Beeswax – A firm wax with a strong earthy scent.  Produced by bees.  Has a melting point of 62-64° C.  In grooming products it is always cut with some sort of oil to make it more malleable.

Candelilla wax – A hard wax.  Produced from the candelilla shrub.  Has a melting point of 68.5 – 72.5° C.  Often mixed with other waxes to harden them.

Castor Oil –

Cera Flava – see Beeswax

Essential Oils – Oil of a plant containing its scent or “essence”.  Not essential to anything.

Lanolin – A smelly, yellowish wax.  Wool bearing animals secrete lanolin from their sebaceous glands which is then pressed or washed out of the wool.  Has a melting point of about 38° C.

Lavender Oil – see also Essential Oils.  An essential oil with a mild sweet, flowery scent.  Used in aromatherapy to relieve anxiety, depression and stress.  Poirot’s scent of choice for moustache wax.

Microcrystalline Wax – A scentless, opaque wax.  Created through “de-oiling” crude petroleum or petrolatum.  Melting point varies via grade but is no lower than 63° C.  Used as a replacement for paraffin wax.

Mineral Oil – A scentless, clear oil.  Created as a byproduct of petroleum manufacturing.  The cosmetics industry has done a good job vilifying and obfuscating this fairly harmless oil.

Moustache Wax – A wax created by distilling the cries of shaved moustaches.

Mustache Wax – see Moustache Wax

Paraffin Wax – A scentless, white wax.  Created by “de-oiling” pretroleum .  Has a melting point of 37° C.  The subject of much bashing.  The low melting point makes this a poor choice for moustache waxes and pomades.

Paraffinum Liquidum – See Mineral Oil

Petrolatum – see Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly – A scentless, translucent white gel.  Created through the distillation of a byproduct of petroleum manufacturing.  Has a melting point of 37° C.

Sandalwood Oil – see also Essential Oils.  An essential oil with a mild sweet, earthy scent.  Used in aromatherapy to relieve stress and depression.

Soft Paraffin – see Petroleum Jelly

Steareth-2

Stearic Acid

Vaseline – see Petroleum Jelly

White Petrolatum – see Petroleum Jelly

Ylang Ylang Oil – see also Essential Oils.  An essential oil with a strong, flowery scent.  Can be overpowering.  Used in aromatherapy to relieve stress and anxiety.  Thought to be an aphrodisiac

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s